The DEA requires cannabis to pass a test that does not exist in federal law
[…] Kinda like “time is of the essence” in real estate contracts. But up until I read the ruling in ASA v DEA I thought Judge Young was just being verbose. But you’re the lawyer Francis, you tell me. Verbosity or legal magic words? Perhaps both at the same time?

      http://www.druglibrary.org/olsen/medical/young/young4.html

      /snip/
      Based upon the rationale set out in pages 26 to 34, above, the administrative law judge concludes that, within the meaning of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(2)(B), marijuana “has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States” for spasticity resulting from multiple sclerosis and other causes. It would be unreasonable, arbitrary and capricious to find otherwise.
      /snip/

      /snip/
      The same is true with respect to the hyperparathyroidism from which Irvin Rosenfeld suffers.